2017 Cross Country Awards

  Best Performer Most Improved Most Consistent
U/6 Girl Ariel Cole Olivia Thompson Evie McCarthy
U/6 Boy Maddix Michel Adam Black Brody Cowans
U/7 Girl Macey Cole Bridgette Roberts Tamisha Upson
U/7 Boy Jordyn Delaney - -
U/8 Girl Harli Lennon

Olivia Lidster

Matilda Williams

Grace Mills
U/8 Boy Riley Whillas Kang Li Blayze Jones
U/9 Girl Swayde Cole - -
U/9 Boy Basil Scroggie Benji Costante Jakob Laughlin
U/10 Girl Olivia Ponchard Alannah Upson Bridget Koczek
U/10 Boy Bailey Kalogerinis Leonard Harrington Oscar Hird
U/11 Girl Shkyiah Upson Emily Smith Freya Brown
U/11 Boy Shannon Delaney Thomas Toth Thomas Whillas
U/12 Girl      
U/12 Boy Ashley Koczek Jett Crozier Dan Li
U/13 Girl - - -
U/13 Boy Ethan Buchanan Liam Whillas Lachlan Smith
U/14 Girl - - -
U/14 Boy Alex Hayes Ryley Stephenson Jacob Barry
U/15 Girl Lan Li - -
U/15 Boy Kyle Smith - -
U/16 Girl Eleanor Hogan - -
U/16 Boy Lachlan Delaney - -
U/25 Girl Hannah Hayes - -
U/25 Boy Blair Buchanan - Kieran Martin
U/25 Ladies Short Course Zoe Hayes - -
U/25 Mens Short Course - - -
Open Ladies Short Course Tania Mills

Emily McLellan

Megan Powell

-
Open Mens Short Course Matt Ponchard - -
Open Ladies Long Course Katie Cole   Karen Simonsen
Open Mens Long Course

David Cole

Alistair Buchanan

Shane Upson

Andrew Millwood

Heath Hayes

2017 Interclub Season Achievement Awards

The following awards are given for effort, achievement and attitidue for boys and girls within each category.  The awards are named in honour of persons who have made an outstanding contribution to Seaford Cross Country over its long history.

U6 - 8 Girls Alex Donaldson Achievement Award Grace Mills (Seaford)
U6 - 8 Boys Kevin Brown Achievement Award Riley Whillas (Chelsea)
U9 - 12 Girls Jan & Ron Fisher Achievement Award Shkyiah Upson (Seaford)
U9 - 12 Boys Kerri Jewell Achievement Award Jett Crozier (Chelsea)
U13 - 15 Girls Rob Ducat Achievement Award Lan Li (Seaford)
U/13 - 15 Boys Alan Stirling Achievement Award Jacob Barry (Seaford)
Open Age (all) U25 & Open Age Achievement Award Shane Upson (Seaford)

 

Winter Walking Achievement Award

The winner of this award is selected from all walkers, boys or girls, in age groups U6 - 15; for outstanding achievement, commitment, attitude and behaviour.

Piper Marshall (Seaford)

 

Karen Simonsen Encouragement Award

Jordyn Delaney (Seaford)

 

Fred Roffey Memorial Award

Winners of this award are also noted for their willingness to assist with weekly duties, both with the running of events, but also encouraging and supporting other athletes.

Alex Hayes (Seaford)

Interclub Shield Awards

Points are awarded to each athlete for their performance in the weekly competition.  At the end of the season, all athletes points are totalled (per Centre).  Category Winners for 2016 are as follows:

  Winner
U6 - 15 Only Seaford
U6 - 15 + Open Seaford
Winter Walking Seaford