2019/20 - Breaking Centre Records

Week 6 9/11/2019

U/14 Girls - Emily Smith kept up her winning form in walk events by taking a further 4 seconds off the Centre Record she set in week 3 for her age group's 1500m Walk.  Emily stopped the clock this time at 8.09.27 and has her sights set on trying to break the 8 minute mark on the grass track.  

U/11 Boys - Patrick Staines made it a double for walk records when he too bettered his record also set in Week 3.  Patrick clocked 7.58.29 for the 1100m race to beat his previous 8.08.69.  

Week 5 1/11/2019

U/6 Girls - Lilly Kemp joined the record books for the first time when she registered a 12.56 time in the 50m Hurdles.  Lilly's time beat the 13.30 season best of 2018 set by Haven Lennon which is the first year the event was included.

U/7 Girls - Emma White continued the excitement in the 50m Hurdles when she recorded a time of 11.44 to claim the U/7 record.  Emma's time beat the existing record of 11.99 set by Alayna Paulke in 2018.

U/7 Boys - Connor Boyd made it a trifecta at the hurdles when he too set a new record at the Week 5 meet.  Connor flew over the 50m Hurdles in a time of 10.80 to beat Hayden Knowles' record of 11.06 set earlier this season.

U/8 Girls - Alayna Paulke continued her successful start to the Track & Field season when she claimed her second record.  This time around Alayna recorded a time of 1.12.46 in the 300m event.  Alayna's time beats the previous record of 1.13.59 set by Charlotte Milkovic in November 2018.

Week 3 19/10/2019

U/14 Girls - Emily Smith showed her prowess in race walking when she kicked off her season goal of claiming the 1500m racewalking record for her age group on her first attempt for the season.  Emily clocked 8.13.48 to beat the 18 year old record of 8.31.50 set by Carina Weymouth-Wilson in January 2001.

U/11 Boys - Patrick Staines made it a double at the walks this week when he claimed the 1100mW record.  Patrick completed his race in 8.08.69 to eclipse the previous record of 8.35.35 set by Aiden Smith in 2017.

U/14 Girls - Mali Goggin added a second record for her age group this week when she claimed the 200m Hurdles title with a time of 35.42 to sneak in on the old time of 35.45 set by Maddison Staines in 2017.

Week 2 12/10/2019

U/10 Boys - Jordyn Delaney added another Centre record to his name this week with the scissor jump title.  Jordyn jumped 1.09m to soar pass the previous height of 1.05m set in December 2018 by James Bolt.

U/7 Boys - Ariki Murphy showed he has plenty of promise in athletics when the newcomer set a new Centre record for the Vortex in his age group.  Ariki hurled the vortex 16.02m to beat last season's best of 15.64 set byOakley Hanley-Stone.

Week 1 5/10/2019

U/7 Boys - Hayden Knowles claimed the 50m Hurdles record for his age group with a time of 11.06.  Hayden's time beat the previous time of 11.46 set last year by Oakley Hanley-Stone when the event was introduced at the club.

U/8 Girls - Alayna Paulke claimed the 50m Hurdles record for her age group when she clocked a time of 11.84 to beat Charlotte Milkovic's time of 12.94 set last year.

U/9 Boys - Xander Boyd made it a trifecta when he also set a new record in his age group's 50m Hurdles.  Xander's time of 10.54 beat last season's best of 10.60 set by Jordyn Delaney.

U/10 Boys - Jordyn Delaney  claimed the 600m record for his age group when he sprinted to the finish line in 2.10.25 to beat Timothy Hayes' time of 2.11.89 set last season.

 

 

Historical Records

Historical records have been transcribed many times over the years and as such discrepancies may have crept in.  If you notice any discrepancies or can assist in adding names to our records, please contact the Centre Secretary via email at seaford@lavic.com.au